Privacy Policy

Value Scientific complies with the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal or sensitive information. The following is a description of what we do and don't do with your details.

Value Scientific collects the following information as appropriate for establishing a Value Scientific account, to check credit worthiness, for execution of transactions and for provision of Value Scientific marketing material (if requested by you) your name, address, contact details such as email and phone number, organisation detail, bank account details, ABN/GST registration, credit reference details for account application

Use & Disclosure of Personal Information:

Value Scientific discloses personal information:

For the primary purpose for which it was collected; or

Where the individual would reasonably expect this; or

Where the individual has consented; or

For the purposes of debt collection by a third party debt collection agency; or

For direct marketing by Value Scientific and gives individuals the opportunity to opt out of direct marketing.

We use personal information we collect to provide further information to customers about products and services that Value Scientific considers may be of interest to you.

We use personal information for verification of a your identity and in assisting you when a you have forgotten your password or login details for the website registration services.

If Value Scientific's collection, use or disclosure of a your contact information is outside the use of disclosure that is set out in this Privacy Policy, Value Scientific will provide you with the option to opt out or not receive certain services or participate in certain areas.

Data Quality:

Value Scientific takes steps to ensure information is accurate and up-to-date by updating its records whenever changes to the data come to our attention.

Data Security:

Value Scientific protects personal information from misuse or loss by restricting access to the information in electronic format and by appropriate physical and communications security. Any data destroyed is disposed of in a manner, which protects the privacy of information in an appropriate manner.

Purchasing Security

When purchasing from Value Scientific your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. This encryption technology is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

Collection of Sensitive Information:

Value Scientific does not collect sensitive information (personal information about an individual’ s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, beliefs, membership of a trade union, sexual preference or practices, criminal record, or health information.).

Information You Provide Us:

For Value Scientific to process your order, we need information such as your name, email or contact number, delivery address and payment details. Other information will also be collected with your permission from time to time. This will normally include preferences such as likes or dislikes. Outside of information that you enter on the web site, we also receive and store certain types of information when you interact with the website, this is provided through the use of cookies.

What Are Cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable our systems to recognise your browser and welcome you back to the Store. By disabling cookies, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by our website

Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when cookies are used. As there are many browsers in the marketplace, the easiest way to change your settings is by searching for cookies in your Help/Contents and Index option on your browser.

We recommend that you leave your cookies enabled otherwise, you may not be able to shop with us. Our cookies do not send us back any information about your computer or any other information on your hard drive.

It is important to note that we send communications to people who have "opted in" to receive email updates about products and special offers, and retain the right to inform our customers of changes in our business operations from time to time. We honour our members' rights to privacy and do not send out "spam" to our members in any way.

Disclosing Your Information:

Authorities

Value Scientific will pass on any information relating to suspected fraudulent activity to appropriate authorities

Verification of Members

We do use various details to verify information given to us by our members. At times, we use:

Names on member accounts to compare with information on credit cards

We use member phone numbers and email addresses provided to us to communicate with customers about payments

We use member addresses to check against credit card billing addresses etc .

In cases where fraud or other crime is suspected, we do communicate with relevant authorities.

Lost Login & Password Details:

All information is kept private. Many members often forget details such as their passwords. We only distribute these to the registered email address against the account.

Information Security:

All information submitted to the website is secured using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. Information sitting on the website is protected by state-of-the-art encryption and firewall technology

If you need more assistance you can always contact our Customer Service team on contact@valuescientific.com.au

Commercial In Confidence:

Value Scientific accepts no responsibility for loss of or damage or loss of secrecy with respect to any plans, drawings, samples or other materials supplied by you through our email or web business systems.

Value Scientific reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will use its best endeavours to inform its customers of any amended Privacy Policy.